Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy regarding our website www.campdenhomenursing.org carefully to be fully informed on our practices regarding your personal data and how we may use it.

1. Introduction

Campden Home Nursing respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy in everything we do. This Privacy Policy (and any other documents referred to in it) details how we will process and use any personal data that is collected from any visitor to our website. We comply with strict procedures as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998

(DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) to ensure that your information is kept safe and secure, how it is stored and used, we also limit who can view your data to stop unauthorised parties accessing it.

We have a legal duty to protect personal information we collect under the DPA and the GDPR.

 2. Contact Details

For the purposes of the DPA and GDPR, we are the Operations Manager of Campden Home Nursing, Helen Makaritis located at Registered Address, Campden Home Nursing, Campderdene Gallery, High St, Chipping Campden. GL55 6AT

Any questions or concerns regarding anything relating to this Privacy Policy should be mailed to the address above, emailed to office@campdenhomenursing.org or made by phone 01386 840505.

 3. Personal Information We Collect from You

We may collect and use various types of personal information about visitors to our Website.

Details of this information are set out below:

(a)  When you fill in our form to receive news from us we will collect your name, and contact information in so that we can provide you with the information that is of interest to you. 

(b) We will collect and use certain technical information about you and your visit when you visit our Website.

• We may collect certain other information that you give us, for example, if you report a problem with our website to us.

4.  Processing Your Data  

We collect and use Website Visitors’ personal information on several bases. Across these bases your rights as a data subject are balanced against CHN’s legitimate interests in promoting its events and fundraising activities.

The bases for processing your data are:

(a)  CONSENT – you as a donor or supporter (data subject) have consented to the processing of your personal data. This will have been by consenting to receiving marketing information on our website.   You can of course change or opt out of these preference choices at any time should you wish to do so. This can be done via emailing office@campdenhomenursing.org or by contacting us on 01386 840505

(b) LEGITIMATE INTEREST – CHN may also process your personal data to provide you with information about our fundraising activities and other charity related news.  This does not affect your rights in any way to withdraw your consent to us sending you this information, and this can be done at any time.

(c) LEGAL OBLIGATION – in certain circumstances when CHN have been requested and in accordance with complying with a legal obligation to the relevant UK authorities, then we will process data to fulfil this obligation. This may be with the Police or other governmental or judicial authorities as requested.

5. Sensitive Personal Information  

We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal information without purpose. 

 6.  We will Use your Personal Information

  • To provide information you have asked for or
  • To provide you with a good experience of our Website.  Without this information, we may be unable to correspond with you, send you e-mail newsletters, or provide you with information you have requested.
  • To respond to enquiries from you, corresponding with you and recording any communications.
  • To send you marketing materials if you have agreed to receive these. These can be unsubscribed from at any time using links provided in the e-mails or by contacting us via email at office@campdenhomenursing .org or by contacting us on 01386 840505
  • To provide information about changes to our services.
  • To uphold your right to have your data erased. 

 

We do not share website visitors’ personal information with third parties for the purposes of sending them marketing information.

7.  Where We Transfer and Store Personal Information

The personal information that we collect from our website visitors will not be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area, (the “EEA”). 

 8.  Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time only.

 9. Your Rights in Your Personal Information

 We will process all personal data in line with your rights, in each case to the extent required by and in accordance with the applicable law only (including in accordance with any applicable time limits and any requirements regarding fees and charges).  We will respect your personal information rights in respect of:

(a) Access.  At your request we will confirm to you whether we are processing and using personal information about you. If we are we will provide you with a record, and a copy, of such personal information and/or other details to which you are entitled.

(b) Rectification.  We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

(c) Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress.  We will respect your rights under the DPA and GDPR to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

(d) Erasure.  We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay.

(e)  Restriction.  We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances if you ask us to do so.

(f)  Data portability.  We will provide you or third parties on your behalf with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable

Objection (including an objection to direct marketing).  We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

To exercise any of your rights detailed above please contact us by email on office@campdenhomenursing.org or by calling 01386 840505

10. Cookies

Our Website uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies which are placed and stored on your computer hard drive or in the browser memory, if you agree, when you visit our Website.  . 

We use technical information gathered in this way for site management and security purposes and for: 

(a) Improving our Website and ensuring that content is presented effectively.

(b) Managing our Website and ensuring that it is safe and secure

(c) Administering our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. (automatically collected technical information about visits to our Website is used for these purposes).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the website www.campdenhomenursing.org 

You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy that you feel have not been resolved by talking to us, you may also contact the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/.

Got questions?

For nursing enquiries please contact our nursing team on 07780 660141.

For all general enquries please call 01386 840505. You can also email office@campdenhomenursing.org.